Meet Our Governors

  • Rev Paul Tams

    Co-Chair of Governors /DBE Governor

    I have been involved in education for many years and taught in a Middle School both before and after my ordination. My experience was not only in the classroom but also in school management, timetabling, budgets and policy.
    I am the adopted father of three children and so, have experienced schools as a parent of children with special educational and emotional needs.
    I was ordained in 1990 and am now Rector of three parishes, Elveden, Santon Downham and Lakenheath. I have a chocolate Labrador and enjoy walking, cooking and gardening.

    Term 17/01/2018 - 17/01/2022

  • Mrs Janice Flack

    DBE Governor

    Since becoming Churchwarden and Elder of St Andrew & St Patrick Elveden, I have been taking part in helping and leading Collective Worship in the School, and also leading special services in the Church, which I find very rewarding seeing the children learn and interact with the many subjects concerning RE.
    I have taken great pleasure in being able to come into school and see how the children apply their work using RE in other subjects.
    My role with the diocese is mainly concerned with Elveden, helping in any way to keep our beautiful Church open.

    Term 11/12/2012 - 11/12/2020

  • Mrs Lisa Bird

    Staff Governor

    I have worked at Elveden Academy as a Teaching Assistant for 4 1/2 years, during my time here I have done some 1:1 work as well as various medical training courses.

    I am mother to 3 boys who are at various stages of their schooling. In my spare time I like to do different crafting projects including a little bit of wedding planning.

    I wanted to be a staff governor so that I could better understand the behind the scenes working of the school.

    12/11/2018 - 12/11/2020

  • Miss Kelly Barton

    Parent Governor

    I am a mother of 3 children, all of whom have or still attend Elveden Academy.

    In my professional life I am a payroll manager for a local accountancy firm as well as a director of my own firm.

    I support the school by attending and participating in all events including meetings and church services. I am also an active member of the PFA and have been for a number of years.
    As Parent Governor i will offer my views and assistance to offer the children the best possible start to their educational journey.

    Term 07/01/2019 - 07/01/2023

  • Mrs Claire Goldstone

    Co -chair of Governors/community governor

    I have been a governor at Forest academy for over 5 years now and as part of that I have been involved with Elveden Academy and have been on many visits to the school. I have recently taken over co-chairing across both schools and as such have taken on a new role as Governor at Elveden. I have 3 boys of my own and also work with children, I especially enjoy Early Years but as generally being involved in learning with all the children. I also was a research scientist before I had my children and have enjoyed bring aspects of science into schoool in the past. In my spare time I enjoy running and regularly take part in the parkrun at Brandon Country Park, with and without my children.

  • Mrs Nicola Douglas

    Foundation Governor

    Term 24/02/2020 - 24/02/2024

  • Mrs Michelle Harvey

    Foundation Governor

    I am delighted to be a governor at Elveden Academy and it is with great pride that my son Alfred has started his educational journey here too.
    I have had the opportunity to assist with many school activities including running the after school art club, it is an honour to engage with the children in an extremely fun and creative way.

    When Fred’s at school I run my own business designing and making bespoke furniture and footstools, it’s a real pleasure to have the autonomy and flexibility this provides.
    As a family we love the great outdoors and traditional country pursuits. I also enjoy pottering about the garden, playing Lego with my son and creating a warm relaxed family home.

    Term 24/02/2020 - 24/12/2024

  • Mrs Lynne Proudlock

    Foundation Governor

    Term 24/02/2020 - 24/02/2024